used books and out of print books specialists unique library building service
 
 


Book Sets

Fine quality antiquarian leather bound book sets. Build your own library online at the Golden Books Group website. All books are illustrated and fully described. Further datails are available on request.
Allisons History of Europe
 

Pages:   1 2 3    Range:
Sort by:    Product     Price     Default    

A F Rio: De L'art Chrétien

CODE: 1006092

Price : £160.00

Paris. Hachette. 1861-67.

Third edition. Text is in French. Four volume complete set in Half natural tan calf leather bindings. Hardbacks. 8vo. 5 1/2 x 8 5/8 inches. 462 pages + 554 pages + 473 pages + 561 pages + table des matieres. Marbled covers. Ex library. Light foxing in places. Some wear to edges.

Very Good condition
 

An Adept [Charles Johnstone]: Chrysal or The Adventures of a Guinea

CODE: 100152

Price : £195.00

London. J F & C Rivington G Robinson T Cadell T Evans & R Baldwin. 1783.

New edition. 4 volume complete set. Bound in period Full natural tan tree calf leather bindings. 12mo. xxxiv/ 264 pages. [xii]/ 300 pages. [xx]/ 280 pages. [xx]/ 279 pages. Gilding worn. esp. on volume 1. General light edge wear. Spines are starting to crack from use. Small stain on edge of vol. 3. Corners slightly bumped. Title continued "Wherein are Exhibited Views of Several Striking Scenes with Curious and interesting Anecdotes of Most Noted Perfons in every Rank of Life. Whose Hands It Passed through in America etc".

Very Good + condition
 

Charles Dickens: The Works

CODE: 605094

Price : £280.00

London. Chapman and Hall. No date (Circa 1890).

Household edition. Complete set of 23 books bound in 9 volumes, including life of Charles Dickens by John Forster. Half black morocco leather bindings by J Bland and Co. Hardbacks. 4to. (7 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches), Illustrated thoughout by H K Browne (Phiz), F Barnard, J Mahoney, E G Dalziel, C Green, F A Fraser, etc. Titles; The Adventures of Oliver Twist, The Life of Nicholas Nickleby, Great Expectations, Hard Times, Uncommercial Traveller, Christmas Books, Barnaby Rudge, Our mutual friend, The Old Curiosity Shop, Sketches by Boz, Dombey and Son, David Copperfield, Bleak House, Little Dorrit, Pickwick papers, Martin Chuzzlewit, Edwin Drood etc, History of England, Christmas Stories, American Notes, Pictures from Italy and Tale of Two Cities. Spine damaged with hinges repaired/rebacked. Bindings are all firm. Some restoration is rather crude but presentable. Marbled end pages are worn around hinges. Minor occational foxing. Some spine labels chipped.

Good condition
 

Francois Marie Arouet Voltaire: Oeuvres Completes de Voltaire - 63 volume set

CODE: 1411081

Price : £1,450.00

Paris. Chez J Esneaux. 1821-1824.

Complete set of 63 volumes. Quarter leather bindings. Hardbacks. 8vo(13cm x 20.6cm). Ex. library, University of Keele. Two volumes have some spine damage, one has been partially repaired. Some library marks/bar code. A few minor tears and foxing. Corners rubbed and worn.

Good + condition
 


James Thomson: The Works of James Thomson

CODE: 102281

Price : £125.00

London. Printed for W Strahan J & F Rivington W Owen etc. 1773.

Set of 4 full natural tan calf leather bindings. 12mo. xxxii/(vi)/ 209 pages. (iv)/ 302 pages. (iv)/ 255 pages. (iv)/ 288 pages. 15 (of 16) engravings. Volume 4 has been rebacked. Some cracking to spines and hinges. Boards are firm. Some chipping with pieces missing from volume 1 and 3. Some browing to edges of prelims.

Good + condition
 

Laurence Sterne: The Works

CODE: 2305071

Price : £595.00

London. W Strahan J Rivington etc. 1783.

Contemporary full calf bindings. Hardbacks. 12mo. Illustrated with a frontis + full page copper plate engravings. Clean and bright set. Some minor chipping/cracking to edges. Provinence: Armorial bookplates of [Captain] Rawson Boddam Crozier.

Very Good + condition
 

Laurence Sterne: The Works - containing Tristram Shandy and Political Romance

CODE: 101176

Price : £280.00

London. Printed for A Millar W Law and R Cater. 1794.

Period 18th century tree calf bindings. Full set in Eight volumes. 12mo. 347 pages. 299 pages. 347 pages. 311 pages. 216 pages. 268 pages. 300 pages. 312 pages. Set contains: I. Tristram Shandy and political romance II. Sentimental Journey. with the continuation III. The Koran IV. Letters V. Sermons with an account of the life and writings of the author. Two front hinges are cracked and there is some chipping to the head and foot of the spines. Two number labels missing from the spines and some chipping to a few labels.
Good + condition
 

M L D L D L [P M de L'Ecluse des Loges]: Memoires de Maximilien De Bethune - Duc de Sully

CODE: 3010083

Price : £850.00

A Londres [Paris]. Unknown publisher. 1745.

Eight volume complete set in period bindings. Hardbacks. 12mo. lx/ 416 pages + 1 page errata + viii/ 556 pages + x/ 563 pages + vi/ 449 pages + viii/ 480 pages + vi/ 472 pages + vi/ 481 pages + iv/ 377 pages. Two engraved frontispiece portraits. Minor damage to spines. Rare complete set.

Very Good + condition
 

Mary Hays: Celebrated Women or Memoirs of Illustrious and Celebrated Women, of all Ages and Countries. Alphabetically Arranged

CODE: 2007075

Price : £650.00

London, For Richard Phillips. 1803.

First edition. Six volume complete set. Scarce set. Quarter tan calf with marbled boards. Hardbacks. 16mo. Spine chipped at head and foot. Hinges cracked. Edges rubbed and worn. Two labels missing. A few pages have loosened. Armorial bookplate of Aiton family with the latin motto 'et Decerptae Dabunt Odorem' (Roses plucked will give a sweet smell). Anne Augusta Townsend Aiton, daughter or poss. wife of Kew Gardens, William Aiton. Mary Hays (1760-1843) was a feminist and radical.

Good condition
 

Pages:   1 2 3    Range:

 Search:     
Search Tips   Advanced search






 
Loading...