Loading...

Devon and Cornwall


A Physician (Attrib. John Ayrton Paris 1785-1856): A Guide to the Mounts Bay and the Lands End; Comprehending the Topography. Botany. Agriculture. Fisheries. Antiquities. Mining. Mineralogy and Geology of Western Cornwall

CODE: 100128

£64.99
In stock
London. W. Phillips. 1824.

Second edition. Original cloth covers with paper label to spine. Hardback. No dustjacket. Small 8vo.. xix/ 272 pages. A few illustrations in the text. Patchy foxing. Front internal hinge has been strengtherned with cloth tape. Owners inscription inside front cover. Label chipped. Head and foot of spine worn.

Good + condition

Arthur H Norway: Highways & Byways in Devon & Cornwall

CODE: 309076

£10.00
In stock
London. Macmillan. 1898.

First reprint. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo., viii/ 391 pages + adverts. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson and Joseph Pennell. Foxing throughout. Owners name plate and gift inscription. Later owners name, AH Penney (local chemist). Internal hinges cracked thought the binding is firm. Wear and chipping to edges. Covers marked. Spine slightly sunned.

Good condition

B D Hughes: Strongs Industries of North Devon (1889)

CODE: 102590

£24.99
In stock
Devon. David and Charles. 1971.

Reprint. Hardback. Dust jacket. 16mo., 224 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very slight wear to dust jacket edges. Dust jacket price clipped.

Fine / Fine condition

Chas. J. Owens (General Manager): Dartmoor the Land of Promise. Delightful Excursions by Rail, Coach & Bus

CODE: 102426

£24.99
In stock
London. L. & S. W. R. no date (circa. 1911).

Booklet. Softback. No dust jacket. 16mo., 28 pages. Illustrated with photos. sketches, maps and time tables. Staples are very rusty. Central page loosening from top staple. Minor tears to edges. Scarce.

Very Good condition

Daphne Du Maurier: Vanishing Cornwall

CODE: 101292

£7.99
In stock
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1972.

Dust jacket. price clipped. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 210 pages. B&w photographs. Maps inside front and back boards. Very slight wear to top and bottom edges of dust jacket.

Very Good + / Very Good condition

Note: Paperbacks also available for ?2.50 + delivery (email for details)

Devon Federation of Women's Institutes: The Devon Village Book

CODE: 611093

£4.99
In stock
Newbury. Countryside Books. 1990.

First edition. Paperback. 12mo. 256 pages. A few illustrations in the text. Unread. Minor wear to edges.

Very Good + condition

Edmund Burton: Wonderland of the West (North Devon)

CODE: 102543

£39.99
In stock
Worcester. The Worcester Press. No date (circa. 1943).

First edition. Paperback. No dust jacket. Ob. 4vo. 75 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Some wear to edges. Spine chipped and cracked in places.

Very Good condition

F J Snell: The Blackmore Country

CODE: 102399

£14.99
In stock
London. Adam and Charles Black. 1911. New edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Original blue cloth hardback with decoration to front panel. 12mo.. 288 pages + 4 pages of adverts. 32 illustrations + fold-out map at rear. Illustrated with photographs by Catharine W. Barnes Ward. Corners bumped. Some wear to edges. Frontispiece is torn where label has been part removed. Clean internally.

Near Very Good condition

F. J. Snell: North Devon

CODE: 102001

£24.99
In stock
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1906.

First Edition. Original publishers cloth binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. 8vo.. viii/ 186 pages + 26 full page colour illustrations. Owners name on front end page. Light foxing to end pages. Water spots to rear cover. Minor edge wear.

Very Good + condition

F. J. Snell: The Blackmore Country

CODE: 101833

£24.99
In stock
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1906.

First Edition. Original publishers cloth binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. Thick 8vo.. xxiv/ 288 pages + 50 full page b&w illustrations from photographs by C W Barnes Ward + fold-out map at rear. Corners slightly bumped. Head and foot of spine creased. Owners gift initials on title page. Blank end pages browned.

Good + condition
Search: