Loading...

Africa


Anon: The Life and Explorations of David Livingstone - Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources

CODE: 412092

£100.00
In stock
London and Newcastle on Tyne. Adam & Co. No date (c. 1878).

First or early printing. Hardback. Full black leather binding with extensive gilt decoration. Large 4to. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. viii/ 632 pages. Illustrated with tinted lithographs. All edges gilt. Hinges reinforced internally with tape. Some patchy foxing / brown spots. Front lower hinge repaired and minor repairs elsewhere. Corners bumped and worn with some loss.

Good + condition

Derek Townsend: Wild Africas Silent Call - Forward by Peter Scott

CODE: 101121

£9.99
In stock
London. George Allen & Unwin. 1969.

First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. 8vo., 232 pages. Colour frontis + six colour plates. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Dust jacket price clipped.

Near Fine / Near Fine condition

ISBN 04 916007 9

George Eastman: Chronicles of an African Trip

CODE: 100829

£34.99
In stock
New York. Privately Printed for the Author John P. Smith Co. Inc. 1927.

Hardback. No dust jacket. Tall 8vo. (165mm x 240mm). 87 pages + lots of B&w Kodak photos. A light tan cloth spine and paper covered boards. Corners bumped and worn. Slight scuff to front cover.

Very Good + condition

Hugh Marshall Hole: The Making of Rhodesia.

CODE: 32020272

£60.00
In stock
London, Macmillan and Co, 1926. First edition. Original publishers blue cloth binding. 8vo. 405 pages. Illustrated with 14 full-page plates and 5 maps. Very Good + condition.

James Sibree: Madagascar and Its People - Notes of a Four Years Residence

CODE: 102515

£44.99
In stock
London. The Religious Tract Society. (1870).

First edition? Original publishers cloth binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. Thick 12mo., 576 pages. 51 illustrations + map. Preface is dated 1870. Title page reads. All Rights Reserved. Sunday school inscription is dated June 1874. Covers sunned. soiled and worn. Spine seems very faded and is chipped. Water staining to edge and a spot of front end pages. Edges of frontis chipped.

Poor condition (Reading copy)

Major A E Perkins (president): The Ice-Cap, Being the Journal of the Mountain Club of East Africa

CODE: 32020285

£100.00
In stock
Moshi, Tanganyika Territory, 1934. First edition. Number 1. Period cloth binding. Hardback. Tall 8vo. 105 pages. Fold out panorama and three fold out maps. Illustrated. Scarce. Good condition.

Major Denham. Capt. Clapperton and The late Doctor Oudney: Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa. in 1822. 1823. and 1824...with a short account of Clappertons and Landers second Journey in 1825. 1826. and 1827

CODE: 101827

£149.99
In stock
London. John Murray. 1831.

Third [pocket] edition with 90 page additional account of the second and final Journey to Africa. 4 volume complete set in original publishers cloth bindings. Printed paper labels. 16mo.. [iv]/304 pages. [iii]/ 257 pages + 2 pages of adverts. [iv]/ 259 pages. [iv]/ 279 pages. Fold out map + Frontiss in vol. 1.3 & 4. + 8 full page engravings from drawings by Major Denham. Very small hole in fold out map. Some foxing esp. around and on plates. Internal hinge on vol. 1 cracked. Spines soiled worn and torn. Boards are firm. Some corners are bumped and worn. Clean internally. Paper labels chipped with some loss to vol. 1.

Good condition

Scarce set

Memoir of Bishop Gobat, Bishop of Jerusalem - His Life and Work

CODE: 2710111

£500.00
In stock
London. J Nesbet and Co. 1884. First edition. Scarce. Published in the same year as the Basel edition. Original publishers cloth binding. 12mo. 401 pages. Illustrated. Very Good condition

Robert Klitgaard: Tropical Gangsters.

CODE: 32020291

£6.50
In stock
New York, Basic Books, 1990. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine condition dust-jacket.
Search: