Loading...

Cricket


A[rchibald] C[ampbell] Maclaren (1871-1941): Cricket Old and New. A Straight Talk to Young Players

CODE: 101003

£24.99
In stock
London. Longmans. Green & Co.. 1924.

Quarter black leather binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. 12mo.. xii/ 211 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Some pages repaired at spine. End pages stuck down. Pos. Ex. library. Slightest foxing. Corners bumped. General wear to edges.

Good + condition

Colin Cowdrey: MCC the Autobiography of a Cricketeer

CODE: 102518

£4.99
In stock
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1976.

First edition (second imp.). Hardback. Dust jacket. Large 8vo. 253 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Colin Cowdrey records his impressions of twenty years of Test and county cricket. 1" tear to bottom edge of dust jacket. Edges of dustjacket are rubbed.

Fine / Very Good + condition

E H D Sewell: Overthrows

CODE: 102176

£9.99
In stock
London. Stanley Pau & Co. Ltd.. No date.

Circa 1944. Believed to be first edition. Green cloth boards. Dust jacket. 8vo. 139 pages including 31 illustrations. White text to spine. Price clipped dust jacket. Very light foxing to end pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn. There are some tears to edges of dust jacket with approx 5% loss. The book has a slightly cocked spine.

Good + / Good - condition.

E W Swanton (editor): The World of Cricket

CODE: 102520

£19.99
In stock
London. Michael Joseph. 1966.

First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Small thick 4to. 1165 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Dust jacket has two tears and some chipping to edges.

Very Good + / Good + condition

E. H. D. Sewell: Well Hit! Sir

CODE: 102171

£9.99
In stock
London. Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd. No Date, Circa. 1946.

Believed to be the first edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 200 pages including 9 illustrations. Slight foxing. Price clipped dust jacket. The head and foot of spine are slightly dented along with top corners of covers. Some soiling, surface and edge wear to dust jacket.

Very Good / Good condition

E. W. Swanton: Follow On

CODE: 100060

£9.99
In stock
London. Collins. 1977.

First edition. Green cloth boards. Dust jacket. 8vo., 288 pages including b&w photos. Foreword by Tim Rice. Dust jacket unclipped but lightly creased to edges. White text to spine.

Very Good + / Very Good condition

Ford John: Cricket A Social History 1700-1835

CODE: 102173

£9.99
In stock
Newton Abbott. David and Charles. 1972.

First edition. Green cloth boards. Dust jacket. 8vo. 179 pages including b&w illustrations. Gilt text to spine. Very Good + / Very Good condition.

P.F. Warner & F. S. Ashley-Cooper: Oxford v Cambridge at the Wicket.

CODE: 102168

£29.99
In stock
London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. 1926.

First Edition. Dust jacket. 8vo.. 208 pages. Foyles booksellers label. Dust jacket slightly foxed and soiled. Small ink spot to front cover.

Good + / Very Good + condition

Intro: This volume contains the scores of all matches played between the Universities from 1827 to date. with notes on each game.

R.C. Robertson-Glasgow: All in the Game

CODE: 102180

£9.99
In stock
London. Dennis Dobson. 1952.

First edition. Green cloth boards. Dust jacket. 8vo. 96 pages. Introduction by Ivor Brown. Illustrated by Haro. Yellow text to spine. Price clipped dust jacket. Slight fading to top 1/2cm of spine and covers. Some soiling to dust jacket. Slight corner and edge wear to dust jacket with a few closed tears to corners approx 2cm long.

Very Good / Good + condition.

R.C. Robertson-Glasgow: Cricket Prints - Some Batsmen and Bowlers 1920 - 1940

CODE: 102169

£9.99
In stock
London. T Werner Laurie Ltd. 1946.

Reprint (Third Impression). Hard cover. No dust jacket. 192 pages. Headmasters prize presentation plate stuck to front end page dated 1945-6. There is slight foxing to first and last few pages and page edges. There is soiling to covers and spine with some water staining. The covers are slightly bowed.

Good condition.
Search: