Loading...

Philosophy


Albert Schweitzer: Goethe

CODE: 102235

£19.99
In stock
London. Adam and Charles Black. 1949.

First British edition. Green cloth boards. Dust jacket. 8vo. ix/ 84 pages. There are a few spots of foxing to end pages. Silver text to spine. The dust jacket has some soiling with slight corner and edge wear. There is a tiny pin sized hole to the back of dust jacket.

Very Good / Very Good condition

Delivered on the two hundredth anniversary of Goethes death. This book comprises of his address on receiving the Goethe Prize. his discourse on Goethes message for our times, and a little-known but important essay on Goethe the Thinker, here translated for the first time.

Bertrand Russell: Why I am Not a Christian and Other Essays on Religion and Related Subjects

CODE: 2710113

£20.00
In stock
George Allen & Unwin. 1957. First edition. Dust jacket. 225 pages. Very Good in a Good condition dust jacket.

Edwin Arnold: The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation

CODE: 101953

£29.99
In stock
London. Tr?bner & Co. 1885.

Thirty-first edition. Small 8vo. xii/ 240 pages. Quarto leather binding with mottled boards. Owner signature and date on front end page. Slight foxing on front end and title pages. Worn spine with slight wear also to edges and corners.

Good + condition.

Geoffrey Sainsbury: Polarity

CODE: 100467

£39.99
In stock
The Favil Press. 1922.

Limited edition of 500 copies. Small 8vo (7 1/4" x 5 1/4"). Slim. 48 pages. Beige paper boards. badly worn. stained. chipped. browned and dusty. Endpapers foxed.

Fair + condition

Henri Delacroix: Le Langage et la Pensée

CODE: 508097

£19.99
In stock
Paris. Félix Alcan. 1924.

Deuxieme edition. Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paperback. Soft covers. 8vo. 602 pages. Covers soiled. Spine chipped. Pages yellowing.

Near Good condition

Jeremy Collier: Essays Upon Several Moral Subjects. In Two Parts.

CODE: 102422

£274.99
In stock
London. printed for Sare and Hindmarch. 1697.

The Second Edition. Corrected and Enlarged. Period full dark tan speckled calf leather binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo.. (vi)/ 222 pages + (viii)/ 190 pages + 2 pages of publishers adverts. Both parts bound together.
Part The First: Upon Pride; Upon Cloaths; Upon Duelling; Upon General Kindness; Upon the Office of a Chaplain; Upon the Weakness of Human Reason. Part II: of Fame; of Musick; of The Value of Life; of The Spleen; of Eagerness of Desire; of Friendship; of Popularity; A Thought; of The Entertainment of Books; of Confidence; of Envy; of The Aspect; Against Despair; of Covetousness; of Liberty; of Old Age; of Pleasure.
Complete with all pages bright and clean. End pages not stuck down. as originally pubished. Small tear (5 % loss) to middle right edge of blank end page. Spine hinges starting to crack but binding is very firm. Boards slightly scuffed. Very small worm hole in spine.

Very Good condition

John Locke: An Essay Concerning Humane Understanding - 2 volume set

CODE: 509082

£250.00
In stock
London. Printed For John Beecroft, etc. 1775.

Seventeenth Edition. Full period light tan calf leather binding. Hardcover. This is a two volume set containing four books. 8vo., iv/[xi]/[xiv contents]/ 372 pages, [xvi]/ 340 pages + 27 page index + 1 page of publishers adverts. Portrait frontis. Head and foot of volume one worn with slight loss. 5cm crack to the front hinge on volume two. Bindings are firm. Foxing to edges, esp. the prelims. Fine bindings.

Very Good condition

John Locke: Mr. Lockes Reply to the Right Reverend the lord Bishop of Worcesters Answer to His Letter. Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Lockes Essay of Human Understanding. In a Late Discourse of his Lordships. in Vindication of the Trinity.

CODE: 102463

£499.99
In stock
London. printed by H Clarke. 1697.

First edition. Period full natural tan calf leather binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. 12mo.. [i]/ 174 pages. [i]/ 7 pages. [1 page errata] + 4 pages of publishers adverts. Lacks front and rear blank end page. Owners names. reads ex. libris Thomas Young (pos. the English scientist). inside the front cover. A further owners name is on the top edge of the title page. Title page water stained and torn to edges with 15% loss. not effecting the print. Edges worn with slight loss to head and foot of the spine. Page corners worn and creased with slight loss to a few.

Good condition

Kuno Fisher & J. P. Gordy: History of Modern Philosophy / Descartes and his School

CODE: 2603093

£34.99
In stock
London. T Fisher Unwin. 1890.

Reprints. Hardback. History plus three parts. Large 8vo. (6 1/2" x 9 1/2"), xxvi/[1]/ 589 pages + 24 pages of publishers adverts. Ex. Guildhall library London. Water damage to bottom edge and spine. Rough cut pages. Minor archival repair to front end page. Contents is generally clean.

Good condition

M. T. Ciceronis: De Oratore Libri Tres Ex Editione Jo Aug Ernesti Cum Notis Variorum

CODE: 100180

£49.99
In stock
Oxonii. E Typographeo Clarendoniano. 1809.

Text in Latin. Full Leather. 8vo. xv / 415 pages. Gilt decoration to edge of covers. Five raised bands to spine. Black title plate to spine. Approx 50% loss to front end page and 5% loss to back end page. Library bar code to back end page. Pencil notes to side of text throughout. Odd spots of foxing throughout. Slight corner. surface and edge wear to covers and spine. Outer hinges cracked but binding still tight.

Fair condition
Search: