Loading...

General


Alfred Marshall Mayer: Nature Series - Sound

CODE: 101056

£49.99
In stock
A series of simple. entertaining. and inexpensive experiments in the phenomena of sound. for the use of students of every age.

London. Macmillan and Co.. 1881.

First Edition. 8vo.. xv/ 156 pages / 4 pages of adverts.. Illustrated throughout. original dark green cloth covers with gilt lettering. owner has neatly cut his name from end page. internal hinges cracking. owners name on title page. spine edges worn.

Very Good condition

Allan Hall: Indelible Evidence

CODE: 102630

£4.99
In stock
Leicester. Blitz Editions. 1995.

First Edition. Laminated Board. Hardback. No dust jacket. 4to. 80 pages. Illustrated. The work of forensic scientists. CFI style.

Fine condition

Camille Flammarion: The Unknown

CODE: 101066

£44.99
In stock
London and New York. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1900.

Original red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Hardback. No dust jacket. Large 8vo. xiii/ 488 pages. frontis. End pages foxed. Owners name on title page. Corners bumped and edges rubbed. Chapters on incredulity, credulity, telepathic communications made by the dying and of apparitions, admission of facts, hallucinations, etc..

Very Good condition

Charles Ginenthal (editor): The Velikovskian -The Journal of Myth, History and Science.

CODE: 3107111

£55.00
In stock
New York. Ivy Press Books, 1997. Volumes one and two in 8 volumes. Softbacks. 8vo. Scarce collection. Very Good + condition

Dr Paul Carus (editor): The Monist - April 1909

CODE: 508096

£24.99
In stock
Chicago. The Open Court Publishing Co. 1909.

Volume xix No 2. Paperback. Softcover. Large 8vo. Pagination pages 161-320 pages + publishers adverts. Paper wraps chipped at head and foot of the spine with some loss.

Good condition

Lewis Greenberg (editor in chief): Kronos, A Journal of Interdisciplinary Synthesis

CODE: 3107112

£150.00
In stock
New Jersey. Kronos Press, 1975-1988. Softbacks. Complete set in 44 volumes. 8vo. original bindings (as issued). This series was inspired by the works of... More

M.I. Cross and Martin J. Cole: Modern Microscopy. A Handbook for Beginners and Students

CODE: 2602081

£9.99
In stock
London. Bailliere Tindall and Cox. 1912.

Fourth Edition. Original publishers cloth. Hardback. 8vo. xvii/ 325 pages including index. 113 illustrations from engravings and diagrams plus a frontispiece and six plates from micro photographs. Ink notes behind title page. Minor edge wear. Very light foxing and a few marks. Binding is just starting to weaken.

Near Very Good condition

Philip Henry Gosse: Evenings at the Microscope; Or Researches Among the Minuter Organs and Forms of Animal Life.

CODE: 100404

£34.99
In stock
London. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1874.

New edition. Original publishers cloth binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo.. xii/ 422 pages + 4 pages of publishers adverts. Illustrated throughout. Internal hinges cracked. Armorial bookplate of Edward Henry Scott (pos. of Lytchet Minster in the County of Dorset). Cover edges rubbed and worn. Small tear to head of spine. Edges of pages just starting to brown.

Good + condition

Robert Hunt: Panthea - The Spirit of Nature

CODE: 101058

£199.99
In stock
London: Reeve. Benham. And Reeve. King William Street. Strand.. 1849.

Nice red/brown quarter leather binding with marbled boards and five raised bands and extensive paneled gilt decoration and gilt lettering to spine. First edition. all edges marbled. Book size 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". x/ 358 pages. book is worn with corners on cover slightly bumped and foxing on prelims otherwise in

Good + condition (rare occult title)

Samuel Maunder: The Scientific and Literary Treasury - A New and Popular Encyclopedia of the Belles Letters.

CODE: 2206071

£24.99
In stock
London. Longman. Brown. Green. And Longmans. 1843.

Dark black cloth binding with extensive relief decoration to covers (made to look like leather). Third edition (New edition). Size 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". 832 pages. all edges gilt. Some foxing to ends otherwise

Near Very Good condition
Search: