Loading...

General


A Sea Officer [Admiral Robert Montagu]: Theological Meditations

CODE: 1111082

£39.99
In stock
London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1830.

First edition. Full period calf leather binding with cross hatch design to covers. Hardback. 12mo. (11cm x 18.3cm), vi/[1 advt.]/ 303 pages + 1 page of eratta. Armorial bookplate of Richardson Harrison with note which reads to his grandchildren 1831. Loose note and inscrption which reads, Henry Breltingham (grandson of Harrison) from his aunt Helen C. Harrison May 1907. Head of spine chipped with some loss. Base of spine also chipped with slight loss. Minor wear to edges.

Near Very Good condition

Anthony Farindon: XXX Sermons Lately Preached at the Parish Church of Saint Mary Magdalen Milkstreet, London

CODE: 2605092

£350.00
In stock
London. Richard Marriot. 1657.

First edition. Full period leather binding. Hardback. Small folio. (7 1/2 x 11 1/8 inches), [xxviii]/ 624 pages + errata. Binding firm but cracked and worn. Some water staining. A little underlining and marginal notes. Worm holes to top edge from page 547 onwards. Does not effect the text. Manuscript notes to front and rear end pages. Family history for the Dennison's Birth deaths and marriages from 1758 - 1856. The Dennison family were from Beetham, Cumbria. Anthony Farindon had two further editions of this book published, one postumusly. Farindon is a known English worthy divine who studied and lectured at Oxford. He devoted his life to the church and was know for his sermons.

Near Good condition

Beatrix F Cresswell: A Book of Devonshire Parsons

CODE: 102057

£14.99
In stock
London. Heath Cranton. 1932.

First edition. hardback. No dust jacket. Small 8vo. 192 pages. Owners inscription on blank end page. Spine broken. Corners slightly bumped. Very minor foxing.

Very Good condition

Brother Andrew: God's Smuggler

CODE: 110364

£7.99
In stock
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1968.

First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Tall 8vo (approx. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"). 240 pages. Dustwrapper unclipped; rubbed, nicked and chipped. Light scratch indents. Black cloth covers a little scuffed. Page edges yellowing.

Near Very Good condition

SBN 340 04431 4

Charles M. Sheldon: In His Steps. "What Would Jesus Do?" - Robert Hardy's Seven Days. a Dream and its Consequences

CODE: 110330

£9.99
In stock
London. Walter Scott Limited. undated. circa. 1900.

Two novels in one book. 8vo (approx. 8" x 6"). 160 pages/16 publishers adverts. Grey cloth covers. Embossed decorative title on front and spine. Covers faded, marked, very worn and rubbed. Corners bumped. Page edges gilt.

Good condition

Chrisophoro Pelargo [Christopher Pelargus] (1565-1633): In Sacrosanctam S. Johannis Apostoli et Evangelistae Historiam Evangelicam

CODE: 102355

£179.99
In stock
...commentarius per quaesita & responsa ex antiquitate orthodoxa magnam partem erutus.
Francofurti. Sumtibus Johannis Thymii biblioplae. 1615.

First edition. Original full leather binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. Square 8vo. [xxiv]/ approx. 457 pages + (35 page) index. Worm holes and slight water staining to margins. Front hinge at base of spine cracked. Boards are firm. Generally worn and rubbed. Half inch hole in rear cover. A little writting to page edges (viewable when book is closed).

Good condition

Christopher Christian Sturm: Sturms Reflection

CODE: 100359

£59.99
In stock
Bungay. C. Brightly. 1807.

New edition. Full period tree calf leather binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 350 pages / 241 pages. Two volumes bound in one. Reflections for every day in the year on the works of god in nature and providence. Twelve beautiful full page woodcut engravings. Tree calf front and back covers. 7 gilt bands on the spine. Front hinge cracked but still attached. edges worn. Part of red label missing. Corners bumped.

Good + condition

Daniel de Cigongne: LOffice de la Semaine Sainte, selon le Missel & Braviaire Romain. avec la Concordance du Missel & Br?viaire de Paris. De la Traduction de M. de Marolles. abbe de Villeloin. Ensemble lexplication des sacrez Mysteres representez par le

CODE: 101692

£125.00
In stock
Paris. Par la Compagnie des Libraires. 1688.

Full period dark tan calf leather binding. Hardback. 8vo. [16]/ 752 pages. One full page engraving. All page edges are gilt. Book about Saint Fran?ois. Text in latin and french. Owners names and squiggles on title page. One owners name on front end page. General wear to covers.

Very Good condition

David Pitcairn: Christ Our Rest; or the Doubts and Fears of the Believer Practically Considered

CODE: 100424

£124.99
In stock
London. J H Jackson. 1844.

First edition. Scarce. Original publishers cloth binding. Booksellers label Binns and Goodwin. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo. xi/ 463 pages + 8 pages of publishers adverts. Owners name inside front cover. Internal hinges starting to crack. Binding is firm. Some fading to covers and spine. Corners bumped. Slight bubbling to cloth covers. Small tears to head of spine.

Good + condition

E.K. Sanders: S. Francois de Sales 1567 - 1622

CODE: 110217

£7.99
In stock
Macmillan Co. (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge). 1928.

First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Tall 8vo (8 3/4" x 51/2"). 304 pages. Covers slightly rubbed at corners and spine. Foxing throughout, most heavily at page edges and endpages. Regional map on end pages.

Good + condition
Search: