Loading...

Scottish


Alexander Corbett (Translator): Burns in English-Select poems of Robert Burns

CODE: 102283

£174.99
In stock
Glasgow. William Corbett. 1892.

Blue cloth boards. 8vo. viii / 112 pages. Gilt title on front cover. Leaf patterned end pages. Translated from the Scottish dialect by Alexander Corbett. Published by subscription. Signed introduction by A. Corbett in ink (Translator). Odd spot of foxing throughout. There are a few small tears to first blank page. Slight soiling to covers. Some wear to corners and edges of spine and covers.

Good + condition

Rare

John Finlay: Wallace, or the Vale of Ellerslie, with other poems

CODE: 1905082

£149.99
In stock
Glasgow. Printed by R. Chapman for J. and A. Duncan, Brash and Reid, etc... 1806.

Second edition (corrected and enlarged). Full period natural tan calf leather binding. Hard back. No dust jacket. 16mo., xvi-168 pages. Engraved fronts plus two further full page engravings by various engravors/artists. Marbled end pages. Bookplate of [captain] Rawson Boddam Crozier from the Isle of White. Booksellers/bookbinders label, J. Price, Bath. Minor marks and cracking to covers. Water stain to edge of frontis and two preceeding blank pages. Red speckled page edges. Light patchy foxing. Scarce scottish poetry.

Very Good condition

Sir Walter Scott: The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott

CODE: 101749

£59.99
In stock
London. Frederick Warne & Co.. no date (1872?).

The Chandos Poets series. Full Dark green leather binding by Bain. 8vo.. viii/ 640 pages. All edges gilded. Engraved portrait frontis. Illustrated with several original illustrations engraved by the Dalziel Brothers. Red ruled throughout. Red marbled end pages. Some foxing and transfered engraving ink marks to the title page. Corners bumped. General edge wear.

Good + condition

Thomas Campbell: The Pleasures of Hope. (Illustrated by Birket Foster. etc.)

CODE: 102301

£29.99
In stock
London. Sampson Low and Son. 1855.

Quarto leather. First edition Illustrated by Birket Foster etc. Small 8vo. [iv]/ 59 pages. Illustrated throughout with text illustrations by Birket Foster. George Thomas & Harrison Weir. Book binders label. W. Bessell of Bristol. Marbled boards and page edges. Closed tear to right margin on page 57/58. Some patchy foxing. Leather is worn with slight loss to the head of the spine. Crack to top of front hinge.

Good condition.

Thomas Campbell: The Pleasures of Hope. with other poems.

CODE: 102288

£39.99
In stock
London. printed for the Author by T Bensley. 1803.

Quarto leather. The seventh edition corrected and enlarged. 4to. xii / 131 pages. Marbled end pages and page edges. B&W frontis of Lochiels Warning. Five raised bands to spine. Owners name to verso of front end page. Some foxing to pages being heavier towards front of book. Front hinge cracked and repaired. but still weak. Some soiling and staining to covers. Some corner and edge wear.

Good condition.

Thomas Campbell: The Poetical Works

CODE: 100018

£29.99
In stock
Paris. Baudry. 1829.

Quarter dark tan calf binding. Reprint in English. 12mo., [viii]/ 224 pages + 108 pages. General light foxing except to one page. Owners names and dates. Former owners sign. and date reads "Francis Bacon Aug 1829, Lausanne." General edge wear. Corners worn.

Good + condition

Walter Scott: Rokeby; A Poem

CODE: 101197

£29.99
In stock
Edinburgh. Ballantyne & Longman. Hurst. Rees. Orme and Brown. 1813.

Third Edition. Quarter natural tan calf leather binding with marbled boards. Hardback. No dustjacket. 8vo.. [x]/ 413 pages. Foxed throughout. Spine very worn with crack and chipping. Rear hinge cracked. Boards are firm. Armorial bookplate of Edward Machen. Reference. Todd & Bowden 64Ae.

Good condition
Search: