Loading...

Navy


Captin A. T. Mahan: The influence of sea power upon history 1660-1783

CODE: 100220

£39.99
In stock
London. Sampson Low. Marston & Co.. 1899.

Fifth edition. Navy blue cloth binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. Large 8vo. Slight soiling with corner edge and surface wear to covers and spine.

Good + condition

Christopher Lloyd: St. Vincent & Camperdown

CODE: 32020266

£6.50
In stock
London, B T Batsford, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 184 pages. Illustrated. Spine slightly sloped. Minor rubbing to dust jacket and book edges. Very Good +

David Howarth: Trafalgar The Nelson Touch

CODE: 32020265

£6.50
In stock
London, Collins, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pages. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Dr. John Campbell: The Naval History of Great Britain...

CODE: 101120114

£100.00
In stock
London. Baldwyn and Co., Bigg, Bohte, Bumpus, etc. 1818. Reprint. Eight volume complete set. Bound in 20th century cloth bindings. 8vo. Good condition.

Frank T. Bullen: The Cruise of the "Cachalot" Round the World After Sperm Whales

CODE: 101222

£125.00
In stock
London. Smith, Elder and Co. 1900.

Second edition (Sixth impression). Full dark blue prize calf leather binding by Bickers. Hardback. 8vo. xx/ 379 pages. Frontis + 7 Black and white illustrations + fold-out chart. Marbled brown end pages. Page edges are gilt. Prize inscription presented in 1901. Voltelin Heath armorial bookplate. Minor edge wear esp. to corners which are very slightly bumped. Minor marks to covers.
Provenance: From the library of Gyrn Castle. Nantlys. Mostyn Hall and Capesthorne Hall.

Very Good + condition

Jurgen Rohwer and G Hummelchen: Chronology of the War at Sea 1939-1945 - The Naval History of World War Two.

CODE: 32020261

£20.00
In stock
London, Greenhill Books, 1992. Second revised. Hardcover. 4to. 432 pages. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Michael Scott: The Cruise of the Midge

CODE: 0304091

£49.99
In stock
Edinburgh and London. William Blackwood and Sons. 1848.

New edition. Half red morocco leather bindings with marbled boards. Hardback. 16mo. (11cm x 16.3cm), vi/ 506 pages. Marbled end pages and page edges. Finely bound. Bookplate of Admiral Archibald Duff with is signature (in pencil) on the title page. Admiral Duff served under Nelson and built Drummuir castle at about the same date this book was printed. Probally one of his first aquisitions for the newly built castle library. Front internal hinge cracked. Binding is firm. Wear to edges, covers and the occational small ink mark to the covers.

Good + condition

Oliver Warner: A Portrait of Lord Nelson

CODE: 110510

£4.99
In stock
The Reprint Society. 1959.

Reprint. Quarter velum binding. Hardback. Short 8vo (7 1/2" x 5"). 331 pages. Map end pages. Owners name and date. Very Light foxing to prelims. Minor marks to covers.

Very Good condition

R E A Shrubb and A B Sainsbury (edited by). The Royal Navy Day By Day.

CODE: 32020262

£10.00
In stock
Fontwell, Centaur Press, 1979. First edition. Hardback. Small folio. 392 pages. Illustrated. Heavy book. Former owners inscription on blank end page. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

S. W. C. Pack: Cunningham the Commander.

CODE: 32020254

£7.50
In stock
London, B. T. Batsford, 1974. First edition. 8vo. 323 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations and maps. ISBN: 9780713427882. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Search: