Loading...

Magazines


Leigh Hunt etc.: Knight's Penny Magazine - Volume I and II

CODE: 1050919

£74.99
In stock
London. Charles Knight and Co. 1846.

First edition. Two volumes bound into half tan calf. Hardback. Large 12mo. (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches), 256 pages, 236 pages including index. Originally published as Penny magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. Excellent short articles, Leigh Hunt, Bacon, Shaksperiana, the Oregon question (British claims), the young working man's recollections of America (New York), etc... Illustrated. Wear to edges and covers. Heavy foxing to prelims and some light patchy foxing to text.

Good + condition

Macmillans Magazine. Vol. XXVI. May 1872-October 1872.

CODE: 102157

£19.99
In stock
London. MacMillan and Co.. 1872.

Publishers original blind stamped red cloth. Hard back. No dustjacket. Originally sold for 7/6. 8vo.. 512 pages. Red speckled page edges. Light foxing. Owners name on front end page. Edges rubbed and worn. Corners bumped.
Authors include: Mary Ward. Rev. Edward Girdlestone - canon of Bristol. William Beatty Kingston. Charles Kingsley. William Black - The strange adventures of a phaeton. W. Gifford Palgrave - Taabbet-shurran & Mrs Oliphant.

Very Good condition

Mrs Henry Wood (editor): The Argosy. volumes xxv

CODE: 101219

£19.99
In stock
London. Richard Bentley and Son. 1878.

Period half leather binding. Volume 25. Hardback. No dustjacket. 8vo.. 476 pages. Illustrated by M. Ellen Edwards. Slight wear to edges.

Very Good + condition

Sir Richard Steele (editor): The Guardian

CODE: 1605091

£49.99
In stock
London. Jacob and Richard Tonson. no date but circa. 1780.

9th editon? Two volume set. Full tree calf leather bindings. Hardbacks. 12mo. (4 3/4 x 7 inches), 355 pages, 367 pages plus index. Engraved frontis's and title page vignettes. Contains all 175 issues. The Guardian was a periodical started by Steele in March 1713. Contributors include Berkeley, Addison, Pope, and Gay. Former owners inscription reads, "J Ward Northampton Hospital 1780". Edges and hinges chipped and worn. Front hinges cracked and fragile but holding. Original marbled end pages. Crack to center of spine on volume two.

Good condition

Sir Richard Steele (editor): The Guardian

CODE: 32020186

£49.99
In stock
London. Jacob and Richard Tonson. 1740.

Seventh Edition. Two volume complete set in period full speckled calf bindings. Hardbacks. 12mo. 360 pages, 382 pages. Small chips to head and foot of volume two. Some worm holes to the rear of volume one. Owners names. Minor marks to covers and a very old repair to part of the rear hinge of volume two.

Good + condition

Temple Bar. A London Magazine for Town and Country Readers. Vol 44. May 1875 to August 1875.

CODE: 102245

£24.99
In stock
London. Richard Bentley & Son. 1875.

Half dark green claf leather binding with red marbled boards. Hardback. No dustjacket. 8vo.. 566 pages. Literary contributions from Walter Besant. Mrs Alexander. etc... Light foxing. esp. to prelims. Slight wear to edges and leather.

Very Good condition

The Bee, Fire-side Companion, & Evening Tales containing a Great Variety of Interesting Articles Calculated to Blend Instruction with Delight

CODE: 2007074

£74.99
In stock
London. Printed at the Caxton Press by Henry Fisher, no date (circa. 1823).

First edition of publisher's compilation of 24 issues. Quarter black calf binding with brown marbled boards. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo., viii- 10-1527 pages. Engraved frontis dated 1823. Some staining and foxing to prelims. Edges rubbed, chipped and worn with slight loss.

Good + condition

Various Authors: The Quarterly Review Vol. XXII November & March 1920.

CODE: 101200

£24.99
In stock
London. John Murrey. Albemarle Street.. 1820.

Fine quarter natural tan leather binding with marbled boards and gilt lettering and rules to the spine. All edges are marbled. 8vo.. 576 pages. The hinge of the spine are cracked though the covers are still attached. Wear to all edges and corners. The top and bottom of the spine is worn and approx 1/4" of the leather has worn away. Prelims and title page are heavily foxed there is also foxing throughout the book.

Good condition

Various: Black and White Budget (6 volume set bound in 4)

CODE: 102527

£450.00
In stock
London. Black & White Publishing Co.. 1899-1902.

Rare complete set. Six volumes including specials bound in four volume. Mixed bindings. Two volumes in half green leather and two volumes in half dark brown leather. Hardbacks. No dust jacket. Large 4to. 26 pages x 32. 832 pages. 800 pages. 800 pages + 480 pages. Good coverage of the Boer war etc. Some wear to edges. Repairs to one hinge. Some browning of pages.

Very Good condition

Various: The Greyfriar - 1884 to 1889 (Vol I)

CODE: 100239

£49.99
In stock
London. R.B. Stedman. no date (c. 1890).

Scarce. Volume I. Hardback. No dustjacket. Wide 4vo., 34 pages. Many black & white illustrations throughout. Dark red leather covers, scratched. very rubbed and worn at edges and spine. Small gilt border. title in gilt on spine. Yellow endpapers marked. Boards are starting to curl.

Good + condition
Search: