Loading...

General


Arnold Bennett: Essays of Today and Yesterday

CODE: 110396

£10.00
In stock
London. George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1926.

First edition. Softback. Paper covers. 12mo. 62 pages. Head and foot of spine chipped.

Very Good condition

B. H. Buxton: Great Grenfell Gardens- Two volumes in one

CODE: 101951

£29.99
In stock
Leipzig. Bernard Tauchnitz. 1879.

Full red calf leather binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. 12mo. 287 pages. Very slight foxing on prelims and back pages. Owners signature on half title page. Owners initials on spine.

Very Good condition

Benjamin Swift: Sordon

CODE: 2204094

£24.99
In stock
London. Methuen and Co. 1902.

First edition. Half leather. Hardback. 12mo., 262 pages. Ex. Cambridge Union Society Library. Minor wear to corners.

Very Good condition

Chosen by Charlotte F Shaw: Selected Passages from the Works of Bernard Shaw

CODE: 101990

£19.99
In stock
London. Constable. 1912.

First edition. Brown cloth boards. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo. xii/ 294 pages. Black and white frontis. Owners name and date on card stuck on front end page. Gilt top edge, others uncut. Pencil sketch on back end page of an unknown ladys face. Spine and cover edges slightly darkened. A few small feint patches of soiling on covers.

Very Good condition

Dorothea Conyres: Three Girls and a Hermit

CODE: 2404094

£24.99
In stock
London. Hutchinson and Co. 1908.

First edition. Half leather. Hardback. 12mo., 328 pages. Ex. library. Usual marks. Covers rubbed and worn. Pages starting to brown. Gilding worn on spine.

Good + condition

Elizabeth von Arnim: The Princess Priscilla s Fortnight

CODE: 711089

£19.99
In stock
London. Smith Elder & Co. 1905.

First edition. Half leather binding with marbled boards. Hardback. 8vo. (13.5cm x 19.7cm), 329 pages. Ex. Library. Worn.

Good condition

Florence Warden (pseud. Florence Alice Price and or Florence James): A Wild Wooing

CODE: 101629

£44.99
In stock
London. F. V. White & Co.. 1894.

Reprint. Half black calf leather binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. 16mo.. 336 pages. Marbled covers. Red speckled page edges. Book binders label reads. Brown. Thomson & Co.. Bookbinders. Wellington. Blank end pages a little grubby. Front hinge starting to crack. Hinges are firm. General edge wear.

Very Good condition

Frank Barrett: The Smuggler's Secret - A Romance

CODE: 704091

£39.99
In stock
London. Griffith, Farran & Co. no date (Circa. 1879).

New edition. Half red calf leather binding with white buckram cloth covers. Hardback. 12mo. (12cm x 17.5cm), [2pp]/ 278 pages. Pink marbled end pages. Inscribed in ink "The Earl Spencer K.G. Althrop". Then again inscribed in pencil "The Earl Spencer K.G.". The reason for the second inscription seems to be because the original book had been rebound (Circa. 1905) and the bookbinder accidentally cropped the original inscription. Top page edges gilded. The book is bound very tightly and may not have been read post the re-bind. Light foxing to prelims including the title page. Cloth on covers a little soiled. Gilding to spine worn in places.

Good + condition

Frank Hird: King Fritz's A D C

CODE: 2006092

£29.99
In stock
London. Bell and Sons. 1901.

First edition. Half leather binding by Gray of Cambridge. Hardback. 12mo. 305 pages. Presentation bookplate. Slight foxing to prelims.

Very Good condition

George Eliot: Romola (volume 4)

CODE: 102025

£34.99
In stock
London. William Blackwood and Sons. no date (circa. 1905).

Half dark green calf leather binding. 8vo.. v/ 504 pages. Top page edges gilt. From the set Novels of George Eliot. Armorial bookplate of Voltelin Heath. Bookplate is dated 1908 and initialed W. P. B. Gift inscription on blank end page. Some minor foxing to edges of end pages. Edges very slightly worn. Spine blotchy.
Provenance: From the library of Gyrn Castle. Nantlys. Mostyn Hall and Capesthorne Hall.

Very Good condition
Search: