Loading...

Ancient Classics


Conyers Middleton: The History of The Life of Marcus Tullius Cicero (3 volume set)

CODE: 102533

£174.99
In stock
London. W. Innys and R. Manby. 1742.

Third edition. Three volume complete set in 18th / early 19th century full tree calf bindings. Hardbacks. No dust jackets. 8vo. [iv]. xv-xl/ 423 pages + 1 page of adverts. [ii]/ 438 pages. [ii]/ 380 pages + xl page index. Owners inscriptions (incl. Eton college) and bookplates of Revd. Edward Grosse Smith. Patches of wear to covers. A few small holes and corners slightly bumped. End pages and prelims very slightly foxed. Nice set.

Very Good + condition

D. Ivnii Iuvenalis Satvrae: Otto Ribbeck

CODE: 101037

£79.99
In stock
Ex Officina Bernhardi Tauchnitz Lipsiae. 1859.

Half red leather binding with cloth red cloth boards and gilt lettering to spine.

John and William Langhorne: Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek, with Notes Critical and Historical, and A New Life of Plutarch

CODE: 511081

£295.00
In stock
London. Printed for C. Dilly. 1792.

Fifth edition, corrected. Complete 6 volume set. Full period speckled leather bindings that have been re-backed with plain leather spines. 8vo. (15cm x 24 cm), lvi/ 380 pages, 500 pages, 475 pages, 403 pages, 476 pages, 262 pages + index. Engraved frontispieces in each volume. Library stamp inside the front cover from Hawkesyard Priory. Minor foxing / browning of pages. Edges rubbed and worn. Darkening to spines caused by a fire. Some labels are chipped with some loss.

Good condition

Lord Burghclere (translator): The Georgics of Virgilles

CODE: 101033

£49.99
In stock
London. John Murray. 1900.

First Edition. Paperback. No dust jacket. Oblong 8vo.. 111 pages. Original blue paper covers. Corners worn and torn on front cover. Paper label on front cover. Inscribed by Lord Burghclere.

Very Good condition

Ovid: Publii Ovidii Nasonis Opera

CODE: 101882

£74.99
In stock
Oxford and London. Impensis Talboys and Wheeler and Gulielmi Pickering. 1825-26.

Three volumes only of five. Text in Latin. Half red leather over marble boards. 8vo. xiii / 43 & 486 pages, 534 pages, 491 pages. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt top page edge. Ex-Exeter City Library bookplate stuck to front end pages. presented by the Rev. G. D. C. Wheeler. Slight foxing throughout. Slight corner. surface and edge wear to covers and spine.

Very Good condition

P. Terentii Afri: Comoediae

CODE: 100388

£89.99
In stock
Londini (London). Excudebat Carolus Whittingham. 1854.

First edition. Full tan calf leather binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. Small Folio. 463 pages. All page edges are gilded. End pages are marbled. Eton Gift inscription dated 1859. Light foxing (brown spots). Water stains to covers. Text is in latin. Labels to spine perished. Slight tears to front cover.

Very Good condition

Plutarch: The Second Volume of Plutarchs Morals; Translated from the Greek - Volume II only of V

CODE: 100987

£149.99
In stock
London. John Gellibrand. 1684.

Original full blind-tooled calf leather binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. 12mo.. xviii/ 192 pages. 237 pages. 174 pages. Additional engraved title-page. Reference: Wing P2644. Spine is cracked and dry. Last 10 pages have water damage to extreme edges. Botom corners worn. Paper label missing.

Good + condition

Polybius: Polybioy tou Lykorta Istorion ta sozomena - Polybii Lycortae Historiarum quae supersunt interprete Isaaco Casaubono ex recensione Iacobi Gronovii

CODE: 100326

£89.99
In stock
Lipsiae. Vindobonae Io. Paul Krausium. 1764.

Volume one only of three. Full period leather binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. Thick 8vo.. 935 pages. Illustrated with a armorial coat of arms to the page after the title page. Label damaged. Hinges cracked. Edges rubbed and worn. Some foxing and page browning. Slight loss of leather to rear cover.

Good condition

Publis Virgilius Maro: Bucolica. Georgica. et Aeneis

CODE: 101683

£74.99
In stock
Parisiis. Petri Didot. 1814.

Period full decorative red leather binding. Hardback. No dustjacket. Small 16mo.. xxviii/ 390 pages. Illustrated in the text. Edges rubbed. Prelims are a little grubby.

Very Good condition

Samuel Clarke (editor): Homeri Odyssea Graece et Latine.

CODE: 101866

£129.99
In stock
Londini [London]. J. Cuthell. J. Nunn. Law & Whittaker. Logman... etc. 1815.

14th Edition. Set of two full period dark tan straight grain leather bindings. Hardbacks. No dust jackets. 8vo. Vol. 1 Books I-XIII: 400 pages including indexes. (Greek text) + 89 pp. (Latin prose translation). Volume Two - Books XIV-XXIV: 400 pages including index. Slight water stain on pages. Brown marbled end pages and brown speckled page edges. Covers very worn with some loss around the lower hinge areas. One label missing from spine.

Good + condition
Search: