Loading...

American and Canadian


Amelie Rives: Virginia of Virginia

CODE: 105091

£19.99
In stock
London. George Routledge and Sons. 1889.

First UK edition (Preceeded by the US edition in 1888). Half leather. Hardback. 12mo., 222 pages. Illustrated. Ex Cambridge Union Society library. Spine slanted. Minor edge wear. A few marks. Usual library stamps.

Good condition

Charles Egbert Craddock [Mary Noailles Murfree]: In the Stranger Peoples Country

CODE: 1111081

£24.99
In stock
London. James Osgood, McIlvaine and Co. 1891.

First Uk edition. Published the same year as the first American edition. Half leather with marbled boards. Hardback. Small 8vo. (13cm x 19.2cm), 315 pages. Frontis. Ex library, Cambridge Union Society. Usual library marks. Minor cracking to top of front hinge.

Very Good + condition

Clive Holland: Marcelle of the Quarter

CODE: 2306091

£24.99
In stock
London. C Arthur Pearson. 1900.

First UK edition. Half leather. Hardback. 12mo. 319 pages. Frontis. Ex library. Spine slightly skew. Some wear to edges and covers. Pages browning.

Good + condition

Gelett Burgess & Bruce Porter (Editors): The Lark - Books 1-24

CODE: 100665

£125.00
In stock
San Francisco. William Doxey. 1896-7.

First editions. Hardback. Two volume set in original cloth bindings. 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Pages yellowing. Corners bumped. Period (1899) ex-libris bookplate of Muriel A. G. Rogers at Stanage Park. Radnorshire. Bookplate designed by Will Foster. Some chipping to head and foot of spines.

Very Good condition

Geoffrey Crayon (Washington Irving): Bracebridge Hall or the Humorists

CODE: 19060912

£95.00
In stock
London. John Murray. 1822.

First edition second issue. Period half calf bindings. Two volume set. Hardbacks. 8vo. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. iv/ 393 pages + iv/ 404 pages. Some patchy foxing. A few minor marks. Hinges cracked but boards still attached. Spine and covers worn.

near Good condition

Harriet Beecher Stowe: Dred - A tale of the great dismal swamp

CODE: 2305091

£39.99
In stock
London. Sampson, Low, Son and Co. 1856.

First edition in one volume. Half tan calf leather binding with marbled boards. Hardback. Small 12mo. (4 1/4 x 6 5/8 inches), viii/ 524 pages. Armorial bookplate of Admiral Archibald Duff. Admiral Duff served under Nelson and built Drummuir castle. Booksellers label, D Wyllie and Son of Aberdeen. Owners name and date on title page. Some foxing / brown spots to prelims. Head of spine scuffed.

Good + condition

Herman Melville: Redburn His First Voyage - Being the Sailor-boy Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, in the Merchant Service.

CODE: 100039

£64.99
In stock
New York. Harper & Bros., 1855.

Early reprint. Original publishers cloth binding. Hardback. No dust jacket. Green floral end pages. Corners bumped. Head and foot of spine chipped and worn. Internal hinges cracked. Binding is firm. A two pages are loosening and are worn around the extreme page edges.

Good condition

John Oliver Hobbes: A Bundle of Life

CODE: 32020195

£64.99
In stock
London. T Fisher Unwin. 1893.

First edition. Half leather with green marbled boards. Hardback. Tall 12mo. 3 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. 195 pages. Ex Cambridge Union Society library. This was the author John Oliver Hobbes [Pearl Craig] (1867 - 1906) second novel. Some wear to edges and head of spine chipped.

Good + condition

Lucy Ellen Guernsey: The Object of Life

CODE: 1906093

£29.99
In stock
London. The Religious Tract Society. No date circa 1870.

First UK edition. Hardback. Small 12mo. 4 1/2 x 7 inches. 259 paqges. Illustrated with a few engravings. This book was published anonymously but is by Lucy Ellen Guernsey. Covers sunned. Slight wear to edges. Spine slightly skew. Brighton booksellers label. Foxing up to title page.

Near Very Good condition
Search: