Loading...

Book Sets

Fine quality antiquarian leather bound book sets. Build your own library online at the Golden Books Group website. All books are illustrated and fully described. Further datails are available on request.

James Thomson: The Works of James Thomson

CODE: 102281

£125.00
In stock
London. Printed for W Strahan J & F Rivington W Owen etc. 1773.

Set of 4 full natural tan calf leather bindings. 12mo. xxxii/(vi)/ 209 pages. (iv)/ 302 pages. (iv)/ 255 pages. (iv)/ 288 pages. 15 (of 16) engravings. Volume 4 has been rebacked. Some cracking to spines and hinges. Boards are firm. Some chipping with pieces missing from volume 1 and 3. Some browing to edges of prelims.

Good + condition

Laurence Sterne: The Works

CODE: 2305071

£595.00
In stock
London. W Strahan J Rivington etc. 1783.

Contemporary full calf bindings. Hardbacks. 12mo. Illustrated with a frontis + full page copper plate engravings. Clean and bright set. Some minor chipping/cracking to edges. Provinence: Armorial bookplates of [Captain] Rawson Boddam Crozier.

Very Good + condition

Laurence Sterne: The Works - containing Tristram Shandy and Political Romance

CODE: 101176

£280.00
In stock
London. Printed for A Millar W Law and R Cater. 1794.

Period 18th century tree calf bindings. Full set in Eight volumes. 12mo. 347 pages. 299 pages. 347 pages. 311 pages. 216 pages. 268 pages. 300 pages. 312 pages. Set contains: I. Tristram Shandy and political romance II. Sentimental Journey. with the continuation III. The Koran IV. Letters V. Sermons with an account of the life and writings of the author. Two front hinges are cracked and there is some chipping to the head and foot of the spines. Two number labels missing from the spines and some chipping to a few labels.
Good + condition

M L D L D L [P M de L'Ecluse des Loges]: Memoires de Maximilien De Bethune - Duc de Sully

CODE: 3010083

£850.00
In stock
A Londres [Paris]. Unknown publisher. 1745.

Eight volume complete set in period bindings. Hardbacks. 12mo. lx/ 416 pages + 1 page errata + viii/ 556 pages + x/ 563 pages + vi/ 449 pages + viii/ 480 pages + vi/ 472 pages + vi/ 481 pages + iv/ 377 pages. Two engraved frontispiece portraits. Minor damage to spines. Rare complete set.

Very Good + condition

Mary Hays: Celebrated Women or Memoirs of Illustrious and Celebrated Women, of all Ages and Countries. Alphabetically Arranged

CODE: 2007075

£650.00
In stock
London, For Richard Phillips. 1803.

First edition. Six volume complete set. Scarce set. Quarter tan calf with marbled boards. Hardbacks. 16mo. Spine chipped at head and foot. Hinges cracked. Edges rubbed and worn. Two labels missing. A few pages have loosened. Armorial bookplate of Aiton family with the latin motto 'et Decerptae Dabunt Odorem' (Roses plucked will give a sweet smell). Anne Augusta Townsend Aiton, daughter or poss. wife of Kew Gardens, William Aiton. Mary Hays (1760-1843) was a feminist and radical.

Good condition

Napoleon Bonaparte: Memoires Pour Servir L'histoire de France Sous Napoleon

CODE: 101945

£450.00
In stock
London. Bossange and Colburn. 1823.

Seven volume complete set in half green calf leather bindings with marbled boards. French text. 8vo. xii/ 384 pages + errata and illustrations list. viii/ 389 pages. xix/ 426 pages + illustrations list. x/ 478 pages. vii/ 358 pages + 1 page corrections + 1 page adverts. ix/ 446 pages. xii/ 388 pages. 10 fold out copies of letters and 8 fold out maps. Seven volume set comprising: Dicte Au General Gourgaud (vol. 1 & 2). Dicte Au Comte de Montholon (vol. 3 & 4). Melanges Historiques - Dicte Au Comte de Montholon (Vol. 1. 2 & 3). Spines rubbed and worn in places. Some chipping and loss to the labels. Very slight foxing in places. Some shelf wear. Owners bookplate reads le bon tems vibmdri.

Very Good condition

Robert Southey: The Doctor etc

CODE: 101164

£1,450.00
In stock
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, 1834-1847.

First Edition. 7 Volume complete set. Bound in full natural tan calf lether with gilt tooled spines and red labels. 8vo., xxxi/ 312 pages, xxviii351 pages, xxiv/ 345 pages, xxvii/ 392 pages, xxx/ 387 pages, xxxvii/ 386 pages, xli/ 630 pages. This is Southey's only known attempt at fiction. Vol. 4 includes the first appearance of "The Story of the Three Bears" with different size type distinquishing each speaker. An interesting collection of stories that Southey thought contained a little Rabelais, more of Tristram Shandy and some Burton and Montaigne. Vol. 1-5 published 1834-1838; vol. 6 and 7 were published posthumously in 1847. Some edge wear and general rubbing. Slight knick to one label. Minor foxing to end pages. A few small tear to page edges. Does not affect text. hinges just starting to crack. Bindings are firm.

Association copy: Sir Henry Taylors (1800-1886). Personal friend of Robert Southey. Each volume is signed. There is a 37 word (+ corrections) hand written poem/verse on the last page of volume 7. This is the only book with pencil writing. The end page reads "H. Taylor 37 South Street, Park Lane, London".

Sir Henry Taylors: Poet, essayist and civil servant; given an appointment in the Colonial Office, 1824, and advocated the melioration, as opposed to the abolition, of the slave trade. An acquaintance of Southey and Wordsworth, Taylor also pursued an active career as a poet.

Good + to Very Good condition

Sir Egerton Brydges: Collin's Peerage of England - Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical. Greatly Augmented, and Continued to the Present Time.

CODE: 1612101

£280.00
In stock
Sir Egerton Brydges: Collin's Peerage of England, Full set in 9 volumes. Original period full natural tan calf leather bindings. Large 8vo. Good + condition

Sir George Head: Rome, A Tour of Many Days - 3 Volume complete set

CODE: 0511101

£275.00
In stock
London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1849.

Full period velum bindings. Hardbacks. 8vo. Period armorial bookplate. Purchased for £3 and 3 shillings from the Somerset Archaeological Society in 1933 by Captain Bailey (RN). Some general soiling to covers. Slight chipping to leather labels. Scarce set.

Very Good condition

The Right Hon Lord Lytton: Novels - part set

CODE: 804093

£350.00
In stock
London. George Routledge and Sons. No date (Circa. 1877).

Knebworth edition. Part set of the Novels (17 of 28 volumes). Half dark green calf leather bindings by Mudie. Hardbacks. 12mo(5" x 7 1/2"). Illustrated with frontis's. Marbled covers, end pages and page edges. Some wear to spine and edges.

Very Good condition
Search: